617.924.4600
MassEcon in the News

For Immediate Release:
Contact:

Susan Houston, Executive Director, MassEcon
(617) 924-4600 x 11, shouston@massecon.com

MassEcon Honors Winners of Seventh Annual Team Massachusetts Economic Impact Awards at Luncheon

BOSTON, Massachusetts, November 23, 2010 – Nearly 400 attendees from across the state came together with MassEcon (Massachusetts Alliance for Economic Development) to honor the winners of the Seventh Annual Team Massachusetts Economic Impact Awards at a luncheon at the Seaport Hotel in Boston today. These awards recognize companies that make outstanding contributions to the Massachusetts economy. The winning companies represent a broad range of industries, including healthcare, software, defense, clean energy, marketing, life sciences, and manufacturing.

Governor Deval Patrick and Wyc Grousbeck, Managing Partner and CEO of the Boston Celtics, were on hand to speak and congratulate the winners. “The companies celebrated by MassEcon today represent the innovative spirit and the rich diversity of industries we have in the Commonwealth,” said Governor Deval Patrick. “Across all regions of the state we are adding jobs and creating economic activity and
these awards perfectly articulate that growth.”

In addition to the Gold, Silver, and Bronze winners from each region, MassEcon also presented three unique awards: the Local Icon Award to Harpoon Brewery; the Community Leader Award to Heywood Hospital; and the Chairman’s Award to both National Grid and Western Massachusetts Electric Company.

“These companies have all made significant investments in Massachusetts and are an integral part in recovering our state’s economy,” said Susan Houston, Executive Director of MassEcon. “MassEcon is proud to celebrate these companies for growing here.”

CENTRAL
Gold – Saint Gobain (Worcester)
Silver – eClinical Works (Westborough)
Bronze – Incom Inc. (Charlton)

NORTHEAST
Gold – Epsilon (Wakefield)
Silver – Nexamp Inc. (North Andover)
Bronze – BIOCIUS Life Sciences (Wakefield)

WEST
Gold – Onyx Specialty Papers (South Lee)
Silver – Seahorse Bioscience (Chicopee)
Bronze – Lymtech Scientific (Chicopee)

SOUTHEAST
Gold – Bluefin Robotics (Quincy)
Silver – Kopin Corporation (Taunton)
Bronze – Smith and Nephew Endoscopy (Mansfield)

GREATER BOSTON
Gold – Constant Contact (Waltham)
Silver – Microsoft (Cambridge)
Bronze – Autodesk (Waltham)

November 23, 2010